School: Kilcoskan, The Ward

Kilcoskan, Co. Dublin
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    Drumcondra. T. Corcoran worked for him + one day at 12 a.m when walking through the 20 acre field he stood on hungry grass + felt faint with hunger.
    Struggled to Keatings where his dinner was ready. His own food which (hes) he brought to this house did him (on) no good. He came home + ate his supper, ate again at 12 o'clock p.m.- which was (unuas) unusual, ate his breakfast at 7.30 (p) a.m. + still felt hungry until he went into Mrs. Gallagher, Thorntown + asked her for a cut of bread which relieved him.
    Thomas Lumley was one day walking across a ten acre field belonging to Nicholas Rooney, Robertstown. When he reached the corner of the field
    Hugh Larkin
    Milltown, Co. Dublin