School: Carraigíní (Carrigans)

Carrigans, Co. Donegal
Máire E. Ní Stiopháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    said where's my horse" and a bull calf ran in between his legs. They rode on together and they were talking about a wedding they said a Chieftains daughter was getting married they said she was a beautiful girl. When they reached the castle it was all lighted up with candles and tapers. The faries made themselves invisible and Nick as well. They entered the inside of the castle by an open window. Nick was put across a beam across the dinning table. The table was covered by all sort of food and drink. When it got late the bride's father and mother were talking