School: Carraigíní (Carrigans)

Carrigans, Co. Donegal
Máire E. Ní Stiopháin

1. Once upon a time there was a traveller went to an inn. He asked the woman for a night's lodging but the woman said that the rooms were all occupied but one that was supposed to be haunted. The man said he was too tired to go any farther so he said he would sleep in the haunted room. He asked the woman what was in the room and the woman said that a barber killed himself in it and she said that anyone that slept in the room heard the voice saying "Do you want to be shaved". The man heard the voice and he thought it was