School: Grianán Ailigh (roll number 2049)

Grianan of Aileach, Co. Donegal
Niall S. Mac Aoidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    him out of the hall. He was holding out a spear and a cloak. "Noble Fionn," he said. "Your father was always very kind to me and now I can do something for his son. Take this fairy spear and magic cloak. When you hear the Enchanter's music lean over the spear and hold it fast. Don't be afraid and if you feel no fear you will be able to stay awake. When the music stops spread out this cloak and it will keep the fire from scorching you."
    At last he heard the music. It came nearer the sweetest music that mortal ears ever heard. The Enchanter was coming. Fionn spread out the magic cloak and not a second too soon. The fiery blast was
    Philomena Mac Grath
    Castlecooly, Co. Donegal