Scoil: Grianán Ailigh (uimhir rolla 2049)

Grianan of Aileach, Co. Donegal
Niall S. Mac Aoidh

day that the ceremony is to take place.
    Then they return home and prepare for that day. The bride keeps herself busy making roses, on trimming her dress and inviting her friends and relatives to the feast her household is prepared. The bridegroom must supply the drink for the feast.
    The couple is married during Mass. When Mass is over they go to the bride’s house where the feast is ready. On entering the house they are congratulated by its occupants and then they sit down to the feast. The invited people sit down also and neither food nor drink is spared on them. Then the dance begins in the evening and indeed it usually
    Philomena Mac Grath
    Castlecooly, Co. Donegal