School: Cnoc Sacsan (roll number 16024)

Knocksaxon, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Faoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    (3) "When you take her down the fairies will rush at you, but you must keep the knife between them and yourself and your sister."
    Everything that the wise woman told him to do he did. When the fairies tried to reach the girl they saw the magic knife flailing here and there and they had to go back beaten. They went into the fort again cursing and raging. The man said that he would not go home without getting a pot of gold. His sister knew where there was one hidden. He got it and he lived in peace and plenty to the end of his life.
    Séamus Ó Faoláin
    Mrs Judge