School: Teampull Dubhglaise (roll number 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Donegal
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

1. Story (continued)

One time a little boy was threshing corn. It all blew over to a little height in the hill.

(continued from previous page)
    went over to the hill and beat the hill with a stick. The fairy came out and the boy said "give me my corn" and the fairy said "I will give you a bowl of oatmeal instead". He gave him the oatmeal. When he was coming home his aunt told him to come in for tea. He went in and his aunt gave him the tea. She exchanged bowls of meal so he went home with the meal his aunt gave him. He put it into the barrel as the fairy told him but it did not fill up. The next day he went back and the fairy came out and he said that he would give him a bratog. So he got it and when he came to his aunt she told him to go in for tea.
    He went in and she exchanged the bratog for a handkerchief. He went home
    Sarah Craig