School: Teampull Dubhglaise (roll number 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Donegal
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

1. True Story (continued)

There was a man and a girl to be married in Glenswilly. The man went to Scotland to earn money, and he was to return again to marry the girl.

it and gave it to him and said that he would see her again.
    After that the man went to Scotland again, and one day while he was at his work one of the men said to him, "do you see the girl standing there." He looked and sure enough there she was.
    The man who saw her first went up to her and asked her what she wanted. She said that she wanted that other fellow. So the man went up to her and as the priest told him, he handed the medal to her. When she saw it she smiled and tried to kiss him.
    The two men who wrote the fatal letter were in the Arran Mór Disaster.
    Jane Mc Daid