School: Ráth Bhoth (roll number 14802)

Raphoe, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the protestant Diocese of Derry. The Bishop the went to Derry to live and the castle was set to Lord George Hill who wanted it for a shooting lodge.
    On the night before his arrival the caslte was burned. People say it was burned accidentally but i heard the caretaker and his friends were so angry with the Bishop leaving that they set fire to it. The reason it was burned so easily is because the walls were lined with turf. They weere lined with turf to keep the castle dry and comfortable.
    The castle is a four storey building and contains sixty seven windows and nine doors. You can trace an avenue from it to the Strabane Road by means of the trees which grown on each side. I heard that there is a cellar under the ground leading from the castle to the church. The castle is square and ornamental crosses are on the walls. There is the remains of a chair at the top which is called the Bishop's chair.
    In the field adjoining the castle there is a monument on which the
    null