School: An Baile Mór (roll number 11193)

Ballymore Lower, Co. Donegal
D. E. Tate

Elen Miller says "Will ye's buy me out the day."
    Mary Boyle says "Will ye's buy five hundred pound of me the day." Owen Maginely says "Gather up all the money and buy of me." Sometimes there come hawkers from the west. These people come from their homes in the early morning and tramp about from house to house all day long. They go home at night. Some of them say a prayer when they get their food. Such as "May you have good luck and may God be with you" and "May you live long and prosper." They carry their goods in a waterproof pack on their back. Some of them come in caravans. They make stools and tables and tins and go about
        1. trade
    Ruth Moffitt