School: Scoil Naomh Colmcille, Kilmacrennan (roll number 17036)

Kilmacrenan, Co. Donegal
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

beings to be treated accordingly.
    He made a point to try and find out all the thieves and informers and unscrupulous men on his estate and he made most of all these men bailiffs so those men served faithfully their Lord and Master. The object of this tyrant and his faithful bailiff was to make life miserable for the poor people on his estate in Donegal.
    Sufferings, persecutions, and evictions, were the order of the day but fortunately for, and indeed for all Ireland [sic] there was born in the peninsula of Fanad around that time three brave men.
    Around the month of April in the year eighteen and seventy eight Lord Leitrim left Carrigart with the object of bringing sorrow and misery and death to his unfortunate tenants that day.
    While coming along by the best means of transportation at that time the jaunting-car, at a lonely spot between Milford and Carrigart
      1. people
        1. public infrastructure