School: Scoil Naomh Colmcille, Kilmacrennan (roll number 17036)

Kilmacrenan, Co. Donegal
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    9) There is a tree in Bunagee covered over with misery it beats the bull [sic] it beats the bear it beats the air? Hunger.
    10) What is full and holds more? A pot full of potatoes when you pour water into it.
    11) The King of Manchester sent home to his sister bottomless vessel to put flesh and blood in. A Ring.
    12) What is all holes and holds up water? The brooks.
    13) They pared my branch and shaved my face and took me from my dwelling-place with tired horses and weary men they took me to my own town-end. Cutting turf.
    14) How could you compare a race horse to a loaf of bread on top of a high shire? Because both are high “bread.”
    15) How could you compare a train-driver to a school-teacher? One of them trains the mind and other minds the train.
    Mary Liney