School: Scoil Naomh Colmcille, Kilmacrennan (roll number 17036)

Kilmacrenan, Co. Donegal
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    coming into your house: it is said you would get a present of money and some say that the house is lucky after the cat puts her paw on the floor of the house.
    The white cat is unlucky to have about your house because it brings trouble to the house. Guinea hens are unlucky to have because many people say if any person gets sick in the house the person keeps sick until the Guinea hen is given away. You must not kill the Guinea hen because it is unlucky. A baby born with a cowl is very lucky. A cowl is called a lucky cap.
    When thunder comes you should put the mirror facing the wall. When you look into the mirror at night you would see the devil. You should not be speaking nor eating when you are looking into the mirror. If you break a mirror you will have seven years bad luck.
    It is unlucky to touch the rowan tree because it belongs to the
    Filimine Ní Dhuibhne