School: Scoil Naomh Colmcille, Kilmacrennan (roll number 17036)

Kilmacrenan, Co. Donegal
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    and grate them. Then put them into a clean pail and squeeze the juice into a big bowl. Let it settle for twenty four hours. Then the liquid will be on top and the somewhat solid starchy matter will be on the bottom. Then the liquid is poured off and the starchy matter is baked. No flour what-so-ever is used.
    A grater is made from a bit of tin with a great many holes perforated in it, the raw edges of which are used as a file.
    The best sort of potatoes are Old-Champions, but they are not to be got now. Potatoes rich in starch are favored because they baked [bake?] together better.
    This description was given to me by my father Hugh Mc Fadden (age 64). Lough Fern who was brought up in the parish of Doe near the base of Muckish. He often saw the bread made in this manner in his early days.
    1. products
    Pádraig Mac Pháidín