School: Portleen (roll number 12210)

Portleen, Co. Donegal
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    manager or committee was to be found. The parents of the district decided to form a committee and Mr. Sproule, Fernhill was appointed chairman. After this the school was under the National Board. The first principal appointed under the "Board" was Mr. William James, next Mr. A McMurray and Miss S. McMurray, Miss McCleery, Miss Thornton, Miss Dickson, Miss Boyd, Miss Rankin, Miss Algoe, Miss Carson, Miss McCafferty, Miss Wilson and Mrs. Buchanan, who is principal at present.
    The Managers of the present school were: Mr. Sproule, Fernhill, Rev. W. Young, Milford, Mr. F. Sproule, Fernhill, Rev. W. Micheal, Kilmacrenan, Rev. J. McCausland, Kilmacrenan, Rev. G. Allen, Kilmacrenan.
      1. poetry