School: Eileastrom (2)

Ellistrin Big, Co. Donegal
Máire Nic Uilcín

1. (continued from previous page)
    his company go to the church first after that go the bride and her company. The church is usually full of people to see them getting married. When they are coming out of the church the people shake confetti over the wedding company for luck. Then they get their photos taken at the church door. When they are going home the bride and groom go on the first car. then the bride's maids and best man go on the next, after that go the bride's and grooms parents and last go their friends. When they come home all the people get a very nice dinner and after it they get a bit of the bride's cake. Then they go away for a run on the motor cars to spend the evening. Sometimes the bride and groom go away for their honey moon and if they do the friends comeback to the bride's house and stay for a while. Usually if the bride and groom go away for their honey moon they get a good reception the night they come back. Nearly all the neighbors light bonfires and burn tar barrels. Sometimes people gather round the home and sing and play tricks. Then maybe the groom will come out and fire shots to frighten them away. Or sometimes the bride will take them in
    Maud Stewart
    Gortnavern, Co. Donegal