School: Eileastrom (2)

Ellistrin Big, Co. Donegal
Máire Nic Uilcín

bits of bags on the wheel.
    When we use dipping we gather them in wooden boxes and also in tin buckers.
    When we have them dug we make pits and we put rushes cover them. Then we cover them over with clay. After a while we put more clay on them and clap them well with a spade. After a while we lift them into bags and then we cart them in to the house with a cart and horse.
    We put the potatoes through a sorter and it seperates them. Then we have them seperated and a lorry comes round with potatoe bags, and in a few days times an inspector comes round to see if they seem to look alright and if they are alright he seals them with a little red seal. They they are sent away to other countries on boats.
    Pat Rogers
    Gortnavern, Co. Donegal