Scoil: Eileastrom (2)

Ellistrin Big, Co. Donegal
Máire Nic Uilcín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When they are about comming through the clay they are saddle-harrowed and muyr(?) up with a drill plough.
    When they are all up green they are grubbed with a grubber, and then they are hoed with hoes. Then they are grubbed with a machine called a hunter-hoe, then they are moulded. A month after this they are moulded again. They are grubbed and run up with a drill plough.
    The inspector comes to certify them during the month of July. He pulls out all the rogs(?). They are sprayed in July to keep away the blight. My father gets barrels of water and he gets blue stone and puts it in a bag and leaves it in the barrel for about a day. He gets soda and he puts the soda in a pot and puts the pot on the fire, till the soda melts, then he puts it into a bucket and emptys it into the barrel, he stirs it before he sprays it. He has a machine for spraying and it spray one drill at a time. We sprayed ours twice last, they are sprayed to keep away the blight. After they are blossomed they die down and then they are dug. We dig ours with a digger. Some people plough them or dig them with spaids. They are stored in pits in the field. The ones that are certified are sold and sent over the sea to other countries. Some of them are kept at home for the next year.
    Moses Stewart
    Gortnavern, Co. Donegal