Scoil: Woodland (uimhir rolla 8464)

Woodland, Co. Donegal
Mrs Crossan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    (4) Another cure for whooping cough is honey or stewed liquorice or oat bread and butter and mares milk.
    Mumps (1) A halter is put on the person and he is lead to a stream between two land lords. He then drinks some water from the stream. This is done once each day for three successive days.
    (2) Fill a stocking with hot bran or coarse salt and keep it tightly pressed to the jaws with another bandage.
    (3) Hot salt put into a stocking and pressed to the throat is useful.
    (4) Lead the child three times wearing a halter to a pool from which a horse drinks.
    (5) You have to put a pair of donkey's [?] on you and go to a water hole from which you drink a few cups of water to cure the mumps.
    (6) Any person whose parents have the same surname has the cure for mumps. He leads the sufferer wearing a pair of winkess to the stream. The patient takes sips of water in the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost.