Scoil: An Cruachán (uimhir rolla 5243)

Croaghan, Co. Donegal
Maighréad Ní Chearra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Girls make dolls of cloth. They stuff them with rags and put a face on them they put eyes in them with ink or pencils and make cheeks with a red match or dye from a red backed book and sheep-wool on the heads of the dolls for hair or binder-cord.
    They also make crosses and cat-cradles out of rushes. They also make chains out of rushes and put them round their arms for bangles.
    In the summer time when fields are covered with daisies they sit out in the fields and make daisy chains.
    The boys make slings out of leather and two cords to throw stones. They make tops from a spool and put a nail through it. Boys also put a hole in a
    Ena Wasson