School: Glenalla (roll number 10744)

Glenalla, Co. Donegal
Maude McCormack

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was a lime kiln up above the school and it belonged to Mr. Hart. There is also one at Garrigort and it belongs to Francis Mc Ginley.
    There is another on the way to Kerrykeel and it belongs to Johnny Birney. There was another at Franklin’s and the Kiln Brae is called after it.
    Fishing and Fowling
    Folwing is great sport around here about Christmas and the New Year. The chief birds that are caught are, the snipe, the pigeon, the moorfowl, the golden plover, the peewit, the curlew, the wood-cock, the wild geese, the water duck, the water hen and the pheasant.
    The chief fish that are caught are, trout, herring and salmon. Fishing is great spot in Summer.
    May Mc Mahon