School: Ray (2) (roll number 16607)

Ray, Co. Donegal
Seósaimhín Ní Ghallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    In almost every district great stories are told about people seeing ghosts at graveyards chapels and many old houses. Many of these stories are supposed to have happened locally and happened to local people. Some people believe in these stories while others do not. These are some of the stories that are told by the old people in this locality:-
    Once upon a time there was a girl who was going to the stations. A man had given her money to give to the priest. On her way she was killed in a motor accident and she could not give the priest the money. She appeared many times to many people and one morning when the servant boy was out milking the cows the girl appeared to him and told him about the money and she told him that she could not rest until the money was paid. The boy paid the money he told the priest about it and the priest read a Mass for her and she was never seen or heard of again.
    (4) There was once a man named Jim Mc Bride from Ray. He went to Kerrykeel one
    Róise Níc Giolla Ceara