School: Baile na nGalloglach (Milford) (roll number 15338)

Millford, Co. Donegal
Tadhg Ó Súilleabháin

time. Badmington was held during the winter.
    Now all is changed. A picture company from Derry bought the hall, and residence beside it for a thousand pounds. They let the residence to a civic guard and they converted the hall into a picture house.
    The inside of the hall is completely changed. The machinery is put where the cloak rooms were and a balcony in place of the stage. The body of the hall is covered with seats. A heating plant was also installed. The entrance is at the side and not in front as formerly.
    A new electric lighting plant was also put in. The whole of the building was sheeted with ply wood.
    Pictures are shown twice weekly on Sunday, Wednesday, Friday. There is also a matinee on Sunday. For adults the admission is one shilling and four pence. The children pay twopence at the matinee and fourpence at night.
    Kathleen Mc Cafferty