School: Lurganboyce (roll number 14224)

Lurganboy, Co. Donegal
Antoine Ó Cairbre

1. (continued from previous page)
    was in charge of this parish of Killygarvan as well as the parish of Buncrana on the opposite side of Lough Swilly. Father James Hegarty belonged to the Diocese of Derry. Owing to the death of Priests in Raphoe at the time he attended to the spiritual needs of the Catholics in Rathmullan and District. He lived in a little cave near Buncrana and went forth often in the dark of the night to bring the consolations of religion to the dying or in the day time he might be seen perhaps disguised as a peasant and driving some cows or sheep or maybe turf towards the house he was called to. When wanted on the Fanad side his faithful followers had a pre-arranged signal that would light a fire on the hill as a sign for them to send over a boat when they found the coast clear for the priest to venture.
    His sister who was married to a man named Doherty lived near Buncrana and each day at dawn brought him his supply of food for the day. Her husband, tempted by the reward for information as to the hiding place of priests, went one morning to the military barracks and betrayed Friar Hegarty. Colonel Vaughan who was in charge led an armed detachment to the spot indicated by the informer. The priests sister when coming up the path from the cave saw the soldiers descending
        1. buildings
    Oughterlin, Co. Donegal