School: Lurganboyce (roll number 14224)

Lurganboy, Co. Donegal
Antoine Ó Cairbre

With the lands of Rathmullan and Glencross. It is interesting to note that the name of Rathmullan was Fearann na mbriathar land of the friars. A townland in the suburbs of Rathmullan is named on the local map Aghavannan. Perhaps it should be written Aghavanny-the field of the manach or monk, as it was at one time a possession of the monastery now in ruins in the village.
    In 1585 Dowcra plundered Rathmullan and took one thousand head of cattle from MacSweeney. He placed 150 soldiers in the monastery in charge of Ralph Bingley and the monks fled to the castle hard by. In 1587 the monks witnessed with sorrow the kidnapping of Red Hugh O’Donnell.
    In 1595 when MacSweeney was assisting Hugh O’Neill at the battle of Clontibret the notorious George Bingham plundered the monastery and carried off the bell, twenty-two sets of precious vestments and most of the silver vessels for the use of the Abbey. On his way back to Connaught Bingham plundered St. Colmcille’s monastery on Tory Island. The vengeance of Heaven soon however overtook the spoiler, for shortly after his arrival back in Connaught he had an altercation with one of the Burkes who slew him. From the time of Bingham Rathmullan had no bell for summoning Catholics to worship until the year 1910 when
    Anthony Carbery
    Múinteoir