School: Rathmullan (roll number 14224)

Rathmullan, Co. Donegal
M. Ó Dochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    when he was digging a little while his spade hit something hard and he heard the sound of money falling down among the other stones. When he heard the sound of the money he said to himself there must be gold hidden here. It was not long till he had found a crock of gold. When the man that employed him saw the gold he said that it was his and he took the gold from the man. From that day the man lost power of himself and it was never bestowed back to him again.
    This is another true story about gold that was found. One day a man was employed by a farmer to do some work. The farmer had a big field and around this field was a big clay bank. The man's work was to make the clay bank level with the field. When he was in the middle of his work his spade hit something hard and the man thought it was a stone. He was not digging long till he found a big brass pot full of gold.
    Eileen Ross