School: Drom Fada (roll number 16137)

Drumfad, Co. Donegal
Bean Mhic Coluínn

one in Portsalon is Charlie Carr.
    The shoemakers of olden times were different from what they are nowadays. The shoemakers nowadays stay at their own homes and let the people go to them to get their shoes made or fixed. The shoemakers of olden times went about from house to house making boots when they were sent for.
    The first boots that the people got were made of wood. They were called clogs. The people of olden times never wore their shoes while walking on the road. When they came to the house they put on their shoes before going into the house.
    Before there were any shoes the rich people wore sheepskins tied round their feet.
    Jasmine Morrow