School: Drom Fada (roll number 16137)

Drumfad, Co. Donegal
Bean Mhic Coluínn

1. (continued from previous page)
    In Carren Upper the houses are all thatched. Of all the inhabitants of Carren there is only one old age pensioner, Mrd Blaney, who has only lately reached the alloted span - seventy years. A few more are creeping steadily upwards. There is only one young family in the district. Two of the families are nearly grown up. There is no Irish spoken in the district as none of the old people ever learned it. The people can tell stories in English. There were more houses in Carren in olden times than there are at present. One house owned by Mr Love is now in ruins. Also a house owned by Mr Cubbert is in ruins. Mr Love died and Mrd Love sold her farm to Thomas McClure. The land is nearly all good.
    Carran Lower and Upper, Co. Donegal
    Florence Mc Collum