School: Drom Fada (roll number 16137)

Drumfad, Co. Donegal
Bean Mhic Coluínn

1. (continued from previous page)
    went up. The old people remember the time when there was no glass in the windows. There were two windows in the house. Instead of glass there was goat's skin in the windows.
    When the wind was on one side they took the skin off the other side to let light into the house.
    The floors were made of mortar. The men would take a spade out and take the top of the clay. This clay was a blue colour. They would take the blue clay and throw it on the floor. They would make it fine with spades. Then women and children would tramp it with their feet. When it was tramped they would level it with spades. After a week it would be hard and smooth. Half doors were
        1. buildings
    Florence Mc Collum