Scoil: Drom Fada (uimhir rolla 16137)

Drumfad, Co. Donegal
Bean Mhic Coluínn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Winter time when the work is done we sit round the fire and talk or tell stories. Sometimes we play games such as "Blind man's Buff" and others. Girls do not play the same kind of games as boys. The boys rough games such as football.
    In tig one person follows the others and the first one that he can tip is then to be the tigger.
    A ring is much the same as tig. The only difference is that the people stand in a ring and one person is outside the ring. That person chooses some one to tig him. Then the one that is chosen chooses somebody else to tig him. When the players go to play "Shake Hands" they also stand in a ring. One person is outside the ring and he takes somebody out. They both run round in different directions until they meet
    Florence Mc Collum
    Carran Lower and Upper, Co. Donegal