School: Leatbeg (roll number 16146)

Leat Beg, Co. Donegal
Mrs Peoples

1. (continued from previous page)
    Mosgrove had part of his estate in Knockbrack but I cannot say we he had the rest of his estate or where he had his castle
    My father doesn't know how long these land lords have been in their estates. They are in them as long as he can remember unless Lord Leitrim. The present Lord Leitrim is the firth Earl
    All these land lords were very well liked and the father of this present Earl of Leitrim was well liked but the present Lord Leitrim's grand Uncle was not liked because he was very cruel on his tenants and sometimes he would dispossessed the tenants for very little cause.
    The people hated him so they killed him near Milford at Cratalagh wood in the year eighteen hundred and
    John Morrow
    William Morrow