School: Srath an Urláir (roll number 13367)

Stranorlar, Co. Donegal
Antoine Ó Tiománaidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    A tan yard was behind Kerrigans house in Stranorlar in 1850 (In the yard a house still stands where the ribbon men used to meet). The tan-pits were about 2 1/2 yds long and 1 1/4 yds wide. The writer saw a piece of leather which was formerly made there, 20 inches long and 14 inches wide with a sister of the narrator. There is no leather made to-day so strong. American leather killed the industry.
    Fires in the houses were of turf, wood or shows. (rug)
    The Pound in Stranorlar - It was established by law: An old survival, also the Pound Field Cattle found trespassing could be impounded here and would not be surrendered until the trespass demanded was paid. Survival of the fact that the landlord owned the whole place.
    Stage coaches came along the
    Anthony Timony