School: Stranorlar

Stranorlar, Co. Donegal
Bean Mhic Giolla Chomhghaill

1. Story (continued)

Years ago in the townland of Meenavoy there lived a man who was greatly addicted to drink.

(continued from previous page)
    footsteps following him on and on. Looking sideways he could distinguish in the monlight the figure of the man following after. He felt terribly frightened. The cold sweat was trickling down his brow and his hair stood on end and at the same time he was running as fast as he could. He pulled out his Rosary beads and made the sign of the Cross on himself and held them over his shoulder and said; "In the name of God". Just then he came to a small stream. He crossed it and when he was safely on the other side he looked back but he could see nothing.
    When he was safely home he recalled the conversation with the deceased man and he knew that it was he who had come back to fulfil his promise.
    Kathleen Rowan
    Mrs Catherine Bonner