School: Dubhais (roll number 16323)

Dooish, Co. Donegal

at present occupied by our informant Brigid McBride.
    Additional information regarding this bridle path was supplied some years ago by an old man named Bernard McBride, also of Dooish, who is now dead. He had heard from his parents both of whom have been dead for more than forty years. All of the family were farmers and had lived in Dooish for several generations.
    According to Bernard McBride the bridle path in question was part of an ancient road leading from Aileach to Ballyshannon, and that it was along this path that St. Patrick travelled on his visit to Aileach.
    Another old man, Abraham Flanagan, Dooish, who died in 1915, aged 93 years, had always heard his people tell a story in connection with St. Patrick's journey along this bridle path to Aileach. Having arrived at the ford in the River Finn the Saint was proceeding across when one of the
        1. public infrastructure
    Bernard Doherty