School: Dubhais (roll number 16323)

Dooish, Co. Donegal

1. (continued from previous page)
    The following day when taking his departure Mr Edmund told his benefactor that if he ever became master of Drumboe he would repay him for his hospitality.
    On the death without heirs of his brother, Sir Edmind Hayes returned from abroad, probably Australia, and took over possession. (Sir Samuel was survived by a daughter as well as his wife, but the Drumboe estate was entailed on male heirs and now reverted to his brother)
    By this time Mons. McMenamin had been laid to rest and Mons. Charles McGlynn was now parish priest of Stranorlar. The new landlord however had not forgotten one obligation and did not consider that the fact of his benefactor being dead released him from his pledge. So his honour as a gentleman be is said that one of his first acts as landlord of Drumboe was to hand over to Mons. McGlynn the title deeds of "the Chapel Field".
    Story of Drumboe Castle continued on page 114.