School: Dubhais (roll number 16323)

Dooish, Co. Donegal

1. (continued from previous page)
    The sheriff and some Police-men came to evict him. But hed saw them coming and got a sythe and stood in the door waiting for them. He told them that the first of them who would go to come and harm him or his house, he would cut the leg from under him. At last they had to give in and go away. In a week or so the Landlord sent for him to come to the castle that he was giving out relief money. Hed thought on no harm and went but while he was away the Sheriff and Police men came again and tossed out his house so another man got his land.
    Michael Doherty
    Corraine, Co. Donegal