School: Dubhais (roll number 16323)

Dooish, Co. Donegal

1. (continued from previous page)
    answer this time is Shes up stairs lying sick, lying sick, lying sickm shes up stairs lying sick can't see her to-day and the row sing Farewell young ladies, young ladies, young ladies, Farewell young ladies and gentlemen too. We came to see Jenny Joe etc. Then the one at the wall says: Shes up stairs lying dead, lying dead, lying dead, shes up stairs lying dead you can see her to-day. The row answer What will we dress her in, dress her in, dress her in, what shall we dress her in red, which, or blue. Red for the soldiers, the soldiers, the soldiers and that will not do. Blue for the sailors, the sailors, the sailors blue for the sailors and that will not do. White for the angels, the angels, the angels white for the angels and that will do. Where shall we bury her, bury her, bury her, where shall we bury her behind the back door.