School: Mín Bán (roll number 15394)

Meenbane, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Coluim

1. (continued from previous page)
    population is sixty-four people, that is about one person to every ten acers. Their principal occupation is farming and the rearing of livestock.
    Considering the poor nature of the town-land, the houses are remarkably good , of course they are all one-story buildings.
    For the most part the houses are thatched and they are far apart. The largest building is the school built in the year nineteen hundred and one. It could easily accommodate sixty pupils but given to the small population, there are only forty on roads.
    The roads are rough and hilly and they are not kept in proper repair. They are very narrow and are not suitable for heavy vehicles.
    Michael O'Duffy,
    Michael O' Duffy