School: Castlefin

Castlefinn, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
Ailís E. Ní Bhaoighill Seosamh Ó Baoighill

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there happened in a little house was a little house in the heart of country one winter's night, that the people of the house were talking round the fire, a strange thing occurred.

(continued from previous page)
    They could see nothing but the music was still playing. They then followed it down the back of the house, by a hollow field, and it went on by the Old Graveyard, where the Police lost the sound of it, and they said the next morning, they could get nothing.
    Down the Shanvalley road there is an old castle as it is called, or really a old house. Long ago when it was open, soldiers used to have it as a fortress. There was one room in it especially, and the Devil was supposed to be in it, and for this reason it was never opened. When the soldiers went in, they of course opened, the door, and it is said that the Devil spit on him, and he was burned to death.
    There are other things which happened. Not very far from the same place, there was a house, and they had alot[sic] of cattle. Every time they went to churn, they could get no butter. They churned away many times, and at last they hit[?] upon a plan. This time they stuffed up the chimney, and blinded the windows, and they put a packet of pins in the churn. When they began to churn, every brash they gave with the churn-staff, the pins jagged the person who was taking the butter off the milk. When she got jagged with the pins, she came to the door, and told the people it was herself, and from that time they always had plenty of butter.
    Edward Connoly