School: Cúl an Dasain (Cooladawson) (roll number 1620)

Cooladawson, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Mag Uidhir

1. (no title) (continued)

In almost every townland a fairy rendez-vous, a fairy hill or a fairy fort is pointed out.

(continued from previous page)
    been in use about the kitchen fire were prepared such as tongs, poker, pot, pan, +c, and a portion of the soot or the grime was scraped off each of them into a small vessel containing clear spring water. The whole lot was mixed up with a drink and given to the cow, which, needless to say, was swamping, and resting all the time and in a short time she would be quite cured.
    The writer often removed a piece of red string ribbon worked into the mane of a hose which a small mountain farmer drove into the town of Bally bofey, and was told on enquiry that it was to prevent the horse being "blinked" that is blasted by the evil eye.
    Almost within sight of this school there lived up to about twenty years ago a man named Dorrian with his wife and family, all gone now to their eternal reward except the daughter, who still occupies the little farm, and draws her old age pension weekly. The women folk in the family observed a curious custom. Before beginning a churn the besom or broom would be placed outside the door with its business end up, and the door would then be securely fastened, and the operation of churning commenced, nor would it be opened on any account until the churning had been completed. These people farmed a small holding of about seven or eight acres of arable land which they could have added to very considerably for there are a few acres of scrub land were it not for the superstitious belief that it might be 'gentle', that is belonging to the fairies, and it would not do to risk