School: Lios Mullaigh Dhuibh (roll number 15209)

Lismullyduff, Co. Donegal
Aodh Mac Giolla Eóin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Thady Boyle lived near Woodland. He was the youngest and smallest of even brothers and he was six feet four in his stocking soles. The Boyles originally came from Glenties. When Thady was a boy he ran away to sea and when he came back he boasted about being in India Africa and faraway […]and that he has sailed the Seven Seas. Once he was shipwrecked off Japan and he had to march thousands of miles over mountains and through great forests until he came to a port in India. On the march he had many narrow escapes from death. He used to describe the places he had visited, and he used to always finish by saying: “Ah but, Boys, see Naples and I die.” While Thady was at sea he learned to box, wrestle, shoot and fence. Every man in these parts was as much afraid of Thady and they were of Joe.
    Rose Brigid Mac Ginty
    Killygordon, Co. Donegal