School: Boitheach (roll number 1238)

Boyagh, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dochartaigh

1. Old crafts.
    There were many important crafts carried on in this district long years ago such as brick-making, lime burning, basket-making, fishing, shoe-making, thatching, rope-making.
    Of all these old crafts brick-making was the most important and it employed more men than all of the old crafts put to-gether.
    About fifty years ago there were six brick fields in operation
    Great skill was required in the making of brick and men employed in the brick-fields had to go and learn their trade.
    The clay from which the bricks are made is commonly called blue clay. The preparations for making brick have to begin early in winter, and a lot of men are employed to clear off the top clay to the winter's frost
    Six men and a boy were required to work what was called a table. The work started on 17th March, and this work consisted of laying a bed. The bed was made of blue clay from the bottom and mixed with the top clay which was