School: Cloch Rua (roll number 11111)

Cloghroe, Co. Donegal
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

1. An Old Song

Being in the year of 68 on the fourteenth day

Being in the year of 68 on the fourteenth day of June. When primroses and daisies and violets were in bloom. It was for recreation, I carelessy did go. To view the grand improvements around the woods of sweet Drumboe.
    (2)
    When coming to these grand old woods, I viewed them all around. It was there I spied a shell house all on the pleasure ground. With a fish pond on the other side, where trout and salmon play. Its the beauty of old Ireland all on a summer day.
    (3)
    As I carelessy did wander down by yon abbey fair.
    I took no notion in my mind my true love would be there. When I thought of childhood past time that I had left behind I took my way without delay, all with a troubled mind.
    (4)
    The owner of this grand demesne was once Sir Samuel Hayes. Had I got education, I meant to sing his praise.
    His father was a noble man, I'll tell you one and all, he pledged his word in honour for the County Donegal.
    (5)
    Now to conclude and make an end and summer setting in Drumboe it is a lovely place along the banks of Finn. Where fair maids and their own true
      1. poetry
    Ellen Sweeney