School: Ballystrang (roll number 15364)

Ballystrang, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Ó Cuinn

A. A road.
    R. What goes in on a mans bck and goes out in ashes?
    A. A creel of tarf.
    R. There was a man he had no eyes, he went out to view the sky, he saw a tree with apples on it he took no apples of it nor he felt no apples on it?
    A. The man had only one eye are there were two apples on the bush he took one of them off and felt one on.
    R. As I went through a slippery slap I met my uncle Daivy. I cut his throat and sucked his blood and left him lying easy?
    A. A bottle of whiskey.
    R. As I was sitting on my hunkers looking through my willie-winkets I saw the dead burning the living. The coals kidding in the ashes
    John Browne
    Meentycat, Co. Donegal