School: Ballystrang (roll number 15364)

Ballystrang, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Ó Cuinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    before they would get out, for them all to gather round the jail, that there was a prisoner in jail and he wanted to get out. So when the scholars would be all round the jail and when the prisoner would jump out for them to let him out and then close in again and not let the policemen out after him. Old Mc Ginely went and told his daughter to tell the the prisoner to be ready. The scholars got out and they and they all went round the jail, and the man jumped out and away till he went to Glenswilly bridge. He turned and went over the hill and he met Phillip Quinn coming to bail him out. Then Phillip said to Edward to break
    Peter Quinn
    Cark, Co. Donegal