School: Balleighan (roll number 5363)

Balleeghan, Co. Donegal
M. Philips

at night, but this is only a myth.
    Another old landmark within sight of the school is the wreck of an old boat which can only be seen at low tide. It was owned by Mr Kelly,a grain and timber merchant in Lettterkenny and Ramelton.
    He bought her in Liverpool and brought into a small port known as the Thorn as a store for his grain.
    At last, she had stayed there so long she sprung a leak and was no longer any use.
    He got a windmill attached with a pump to pump out the water.
    Soon he found that he would have to pay harbour dews so he employed a coal boat to tow her out and leave her further down the Swilly. She is lying just where the Channel and the Lough meet.
    She was quite good then but some of the local inhabitants have rowed out and taken the main parts away.
    She is very small now with the constant washing of the waves against her. She has been lying about twenty five years.
    Betty Phillips
    From Mr F. Colquhoun,