School: Balleighan (roll number 5363)

Balleeghan, Co. Donegal
M. Philips

1. (continued from previous page)
    people over 70 years living in the district. They have no knowledge of Irish. They do not seem to be able to tell anything interesting in either Irish or English. Their names are Ellen O'Donnell Manorcunningham, Hessie O'Donnell Manorcunningham, Neil Patton, Manorcunningham, Maggie McConnell Manorcunningham.
    The road leading through the village was very steep at what was known as the "Knows" of Ray for this reason a new road was made round the village with the result that a stranger or tourist is past the village before they see it. The road leading from Manorcunningham towards Derry for 2 miles presents scenery unqualled. in Ireland.
    A story is told that a tramp once entered the end of the village and seeing the grass growing on the street said "I am far enough for that is the finished article.
    Manorcunningham, Co. Donegal
    Maura Bradley