Scoil: Druim Muchlach (uimhir rolla 16040)

Drummucklagh, Co. Donegal
Peadar C. Mac Giolla Chearr

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    canopy hussock and nettles. Redshank cured blood poison. It is boiled and put on the sore spot. Canopy hussock cures the heart fever. It is boiled and the juice is given to the sick person. Nettles cure the measles. The nettles are boiled and the juice is given to the person that has the measles. There is no story or tradition connected with plants. There are no plants used for the food of people or animals. People do not use herbs for dyeing.
  2. The potatoes are grown on the farm. Each farmer sows from six to eight acres. This amount does not vary. The ploughman makes ready the grounds. Sometimes the land is manured before turned up. The potatoes are sown in drills. The land is ploughed cultivated and harrowed