Scoil: Druim Muchlach (uimhir rolla 16040)

Drummucklagh, Co. Donegal
Peadar C. Mac Giolla Chearr

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the besoms. From now on the fairies made all the besoms for William. He owned one cow. He kept the milk in a butt which was kept on the dresser. The fairies spilled the milk. They also tumbled and scattered a bin of meal that was in a corner of the kitchen. They made fun of him in order that he might scold them but Park kept silent all the time. Next morning when he came into the kitchen he found the meal back in the bin and the milk in the butt. This happened for several days. A number of things were up set at night and in the morning nothing was found out of place. He became afraid of them and he went to the priest to see what he would do. He told the priest what was happening in the
    Joseph Lynch
    Ballyboe, Co. Donegal