School: Druim Beag (roll number 9035)

Drumbeg, Co. Donegal
Sinéad Bean de Faoite

1. (continued from previous page)
    and sauce-pans. These are put on bags spread on the ground, The pot and pans are left around a wooden bench. These articles come on a lorry packed in bags. The people who are selling shout to attract peoples attention. There are two or three stalls together and on another stall they sell hammers, plains, saws, screwdrivers chisels, hatches and screws these are put on top of a wooden bench and the seller stands behind it.
    Then at another stall they sell apples and pear and bananas and tomatoes these are set on a small counter.
        1. trade
    Sandy Bell